Siena Duomo Ticket Prices

Siena Cathedral ticket prices for 2026: €10 for the cathedral (€7 from 16 Nov), €16 for the OPA SI PASS, €21 for the Gate of Heaven, who enters free, and the GetYourGuide prices.

Updated October 2026

Siena Cathedral costs €10 until 15 November 2026 and €7 from 16 November, the OPA SI PASS to the whole complex €16 and then €14, and the Porta del Cielo rooftop route €21, at the prices of the Opera della Metropolitana, the cathedral’s official seller (checked on operaduomo.siena.it in October 2026).

Check OPA SI PASS dates

Children up to six enter free. On GetYourGuide the OPA SI PASS is from US$22 a person with the booking fee included (checked October 2026).

Illustration: travellers at a ticket window beside the black-and-white striped marble wall of Siena Cathedral, with its striped bell tower above
Illustration: the ticket office by the cathedral. Three tickets open the complex, from the cathedral alone to the rooftops.

The Opera’s prices for 2026

TicketFull priceReducedWhat it opens
Cathedral€10 until 15 November; €7 from 16 November to 31 December€8 until 15 November for groups and school groups of more than 14 and for guided groupsThe cathedral, its floor and the Piccolomini Library
OPA SI PASS€16 until 15 November; €14 from 16 November€3, ages 7 to 11Cathedral and library, Baptistery, Crypt, Museo dell’Opera, Facciatone, Oratory of San Bernardino
Porta del Cielo€21, from 1 March to 6 January€6, ages 7 to 11The rooftop route and every museum site

The higher prices run while the cathedral floor is uncovered, which in 2026 is from 27 June to 31 July and from 18 August to 15 November. The OPA SI PASS is valid for three consecutive days, with one entry to each site, and both it and the Porta del Cielo ticket come with a free audio guide on your phone.

Who enters free

Children up to six, people born in or resident in the city of Siena (except on the Porta del Cielo), accredited journalists, disabled visitors and their companion, members of religious orders, students of the University of Siena and the University for Foreigners, and parish groups of the archdiocese with a letter from their priest. Anyone who comes to pray can enter the cathedral through the Porta del Perdono, the door kept for worship, without a ticket; that is not a way to visit the church.

What the tours cost on GetYourGuide

Ticket or tourFrom (October 2026)What it includes
OPA SI PASSUS$22The whole complex except the rooftops, audio guide, booking fee
Walking tour + skip-the-line DuomoUS$452-hour guided walk, skip-the-line cathedral entry
7:15 opening + Gate of HeavenUS$47Early opening with the Clavigero, Gate of Heaven ticket, audio guide
City tour, Duomo and panoramaUS$471-hour guided walk, cathedral and library, Palazzo delle Papesse panorama

GetYourGuide’s price for the pass includes a booking fee, so it sits above the ticket-office price; in return you pay in dollars, in English, with free cancellation up to 24 hours before. The guided options cost more because a guide’s time is in the price.

Is the higher price worth it?

For the cathedral alone, €10 at the door is the cheapest way in, if you are happy to queue. The OPA SI PASS is worth the extra €6 if you will use even two of the other sites: the Facciatone view and Duccio’s Maestà in the Museo dell’Opera are reason enough on their own. The Porta del Cielo is the only way onto the roof. The OPA SI PASS page explains the route.

Pick the ticket that fits:

Everything but the roof

OPA SI PASS

From US$22 a person · 3,903 reviews

Seven sites over three days with a phone audio guide.

Check dates →
With a guide

Walking Tour + Skip-the-Line Duomo

From US$45 a person · 1,436 reviews

Two hours through the old town, ending inside the cathedral.

See the walking tour →
The rooftops

7:15 Opening + Gate of Heaven

From US$47 a person · 35 reviews

The cathedral before the doors open, then the roof walk. Non-refundable.

See the rooftop visit →

Prices and review counts as listed on GetYourGuide in October 2026, not a quote.

Check dates and book

Powerd by GetYourGuide
Siena Cathedral's marble facade and its black-and-white striped bell tower under a blue sky with clouds, from the OPA SI PASS listing

Every Site of the Complex on One Ticket

4.4/5 from 3,903 verified reviews · From US$22 per person (all complex sites except the Gate of Heaven, booking fee included; checked October 2026) · Free cancellation

The OPA SI PASS opens the cathedral, the Piccolomini Library, the Baptistery, the Crypt, the Museo dell'Opera and the Facciatone viewpoint, with an audio guide on your phone. Rated 4.4 from 3,903 reviews, from US$22 a person as of October 2026, with free cancellation up to 24 hours before.

Check OPA SI PASS Dates